Two basic and important points relate to the above. The first is that an insured’s misrepresentations in an application for insurance can justify rescissi
[…] Under New York and Connecticut law, an insurer must satisfy a significant burden when rescinding an insurance policy “ab initio” (“from the beginning”). Nevertheless, especially where New York law is applied, where there are misrepresentations in a policy application, insurers have significant, strategic options for seeking rescission that can create very serious problems for insureds.

In New York, legal issues surrounding rescission start with Section 3105 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), which states that “No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.”

New York courts generally interpret the above to mean that an insurer “may avoid an insurance contract if the insured made a false statement of fact as an inducement to making the contract and the misrepresentation was material.”

Two basic and important points relate to the above.