New York law provides two, expedited means of domesticating a judgment obtained outside the State of New York. Both are a reflection of the basic requirement, under the full faith and credit clause of U.S. Constitution (Art. IV, §1) that the “judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity and effect, in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced.”
The first and most straightforward option potentially available to judgment creditors is contained in Article 54 of the CPLR, which is NY’s codification of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. Under CPLR §5402, a foreign judgment registered in New York is to be treated “in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state,” including “the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the supreme court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” There are exceptions to the expedited 5402 procedure, including where appeals are pending in the foreign action.
By contrast a foreign creditor seeking enforcement of a foreign judgment obtained on default may not use the §5402 process.